Advanced Search | Search A!:
Volume 24, Number 5 — May 2017

Winners Announced for Rhythm & Roots Photo Competition

Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn. won
Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn. won "Best in Show" for her photo "Texaco Star."
Additional photos below »

October 14, 2008

BRISTOL, Tenn. — A total of 81 entries were judged Sept. 17 for the inaugural Rhythm & Roots Photography Competition.

The winners in the following categories were:

COLOR PICTORIAL: First, Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn.; second, Ann Miscoski of Bristol, Tenn.; third, Mari Johnson of Churchill, Tenn..; honorable mentions, Christopher Bradshaw of Bristol, Tenn. and Tom Daniel of Bristol, Tenn.

MONOCHROME: First, Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn.; second, Jessica Howell of Bluff City, Tenn.; third, Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn.; honorable mention, Mari Johnson of Churchill, Tenn.

BEST OF BRISTOL: First, Merle Dickert of Bristol, Va.; second, Jonathan Luttrell of Bristol, Tenn.; third, Tom Daniel of Bristol, Tenn; honorable mention, Tom Daniel of Bristol, Tenn.

ALTERED IMAGE:
First, Jessee Strang of Bristol, Tenn.; second, Carla Anderson of Bristol, Tenn.; third, Ryan McDaniel of Castlewood, Va.; honorable mention, Linda Stewart of Bristol, Va.

YOUTH:
First, Max Hale of Bristol, Va..; second and third, Lucas Gilbert of Bristol, Va.

YOUNG ADULT:
First, Mykala Martin of Piney Flats, Tenn.; second, Heather Blair of Bristol, Tenn.; third, Jessie Marquette of Bristol, Tenn.; honorable mention, Heather Blair.

BEST IN SHOW:
Carla Anderson, for her photo "Texaco Star."

PEOPLES' CHOICE:
Kelseay Smith, Piney Flats, (Youth division) for her shot of a Hummingbird.

The Twin City Photo Club meets from 7-9 p.m. the first Tuesday of each month at the Bristol Chamber of Commerce board room, Volunteer Pky., Bristol, Tenn. E-mail twincityphotoclub@hotmail.com for more information.

*** Photos courtesy of Jackie Dennison ***




Anderson also won the "Monochrome" category.


Merle Dickert's "Tomato Cowboy" was chosen "Best of Bristol."


Winning the "Altered Image" category was Jesse Strang.


"Young Adult" winner was Maykala Martin.


Max Hale won the Youth category for "The Creepy Crawly Ate My Sister."


Kelseay Smith's portrait of a hummingbird was the "People's Choice" winner.