Advanced Search | Search A!:
Volume 24, Number 9 — September 2017

Winners of Poem-In-Your-Pocket Contest Winners

April 04, 2011

BLOUNTVILLE, TN — Recently, the Poetry Society of Tennessee-Northeast Chapter sponsored a Poem-In-Your-Pocket Poetry Contest in honor of National Poetry Month (April 2011).

There were 128 entries from nine states. The poems were required to fit on a 3 x 5 card when written in 12 point type.

The following is a list of the winners in all divisions. Join us in congratulating them!

ADULT CATEGORY

• 1st Place "Against the Night" by Gretchen McCroskey, Bristol, Virginia
• 2nd Place "Directions for Getting Lost" by Maureen S. Fry, Conover, Ohio
• 3rd Place "Apart from the Main (a response to John Donne)" by Benjamin Dugger, Elizabethton, Tennessee
• 1st Honorable Mention "Amish Mist" by Charles Firmage, Boise, Idaho
• 2nd Honorable Mention "Haiku" by Caroline Henry, Stockton, California
• 3rd Honorable Mention "The Torch is Passed" by Gary Poulton, Bristol, Virginia
• 1st Merit Award "Heart Attack" by Maureen S. Fry, Conover, Ohio
• 2nd Merit Award "Words" by Jeanine Mah, Memphis, Tennessee
• 3rd Merit Award "Flashpoint" by Dorothy Kamm, Lucia, Florida
• 4th Merit Award "Tomorrow's Dream" by C. A. Lindsay, Carlsbad, California

COLLEGE CATEGORY

• 1st Place "Functionality Fighters" by Ethan McCasland, Northeast State Community College, Blountville, TN
• 2nd Place "Hallelujah" by Samuel Church, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN
[CLICK to read a poem by Church]
• 3rd Place "Stone Face Rock" by Adam C. Lambert East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN
• 1st Honorable Mention "A Breath of Fall Among Heartleaf" by Adam C. Lambert East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN
[CLICK to read a poem by Lambert]

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY

• 1st Place "Inkling of a Thought" by Elizabeth Lee, Sullivan South High School, Kingsport, TN
• 2nd Place "Bairn's Lullaby" by Elizabeth Lee, Sullivan South High School, Kingsport, TN
• 3rd Place "Hearts of Ice" by Ashley Adcock, Unicoi County High School, Erwin, TN
• 1st Honorable Mention "The Mask" by J. Tyler Tipton, Unicoi County High School, Erwin, TN
• 2nd Honorable Mention "Lover's Prayer" by Elizabeth Lee, Sullivan South High School, Kingsport, TN
• 3rd Honorable Mention "Home with Fear" by Maza Buchanan, Unicoi County High School, Erwin, TN

MIDDLE SCHOOL CATEGORY


• 1st Place "The Coyote" by Yasmin Treadway, Happy Valley Middle School, Elizabethton, TN
• 2nd Place "Mamaw Alice" by Yasmin Treadway, Happy Valley Middle School, Elizabethton, TN
• 1st Honorable Mention "Young Memories" by Seth Street, 7th Grade, Jonesborough, TN

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CATEGORY


• 1st Place "Woodchuck, Woodchuck" by Emily Nelson, 2nd Grade, Sulphur Springs School, Jonesborough, TN
• 2nd Place "Hail, Hail" by Haley Privette, 2nd Grade, Sulphur Springs School, Jonesborough, TN
• 3rd Place "Class, Class" by Emily Bare, 2nd Grade, Sulphur Springs School, Jonesborough, TN
• 1st Honorable Mention "Pink, Pink" by Zoe Dougherty, 2nd Grade, Bluff City Elementary, Bluff City, TN
• 2nd Honorable Mention "Kitten, Kitten" by Lydia Politz, 2nd Grade, Sulphur Springs School, Jonesborough, TN
• 3rd Honorable Mention "A Cat, Cat, Cat" by Seth Banchetto, 2nd Grade, Sulphur Springs School, Jonesborough, TN